Court of Appeals No. 21CA1781
[…] The Council also contends that, because reconsideration is not required under Frederick , it did not need to avail itself of section 25-8-403 and instead timely sought judicial review under section 25-8-404(3).
¶ 26 At first blush, the Council's argument appears to have merit. But it does not take into consideration section 25-8-503.5, which governs the type of general permit the Division issued to the Council.
¶ 27 In 2013, the General Assembly adopted provisions concerning general permits in section 25-8-503.5. Ch. 385, sec. 1, § 25-8-503.5, 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 2251. As part of those provisions, the General Assembly created a distinct administrative appeal process regarding general permits issued by the Division in section 25-8-503.5(3). That provision says that "[a] party may appeal a general permit issued under section 25-8-502(1)(b)(I)(G) pursuant to the appeals process set forth in section 24-4-105, C.R.S." § 25-8-503.5(3).