10-08-2024
[…] ¶104 Third, although the majority concludes that Scardina should have appealed from the Commission's order dismissing and closing her case, I do not believe that the law supports such a conclusion. Moreover, in my view, the court of appeals would not have had jurisdiction over any such appeal, and even if it did, it is not clear to me what that appeal would have entailed.
¶105 Specifically, in support of its argument that Scardina should have filed an appeal in the court of appeals, the majority cites sections 24-34-307(1) and (2), C.R.S. (2017), which provide that a complainant aggrieved by "a final order of the commission, including a refusal to issue an order, may obtain judicial review thereof," with such review to be sought in the court of appeals. Maj. op. ¶ 36. As the majority appears to acknowledge, however, the Commission's order was not a final order.