Keitt v. VW Credit, Inc.
[…] Consequently, VW Credit, Inc. cannot, as a matter of law, be liable to the plaintiff under General Statutes § 14-154a. In response, the plaintiff and Henry Brehm argue that Victoria Brehm's failure to maintain insurance on the car implicates a default on the lease only, and does not transform her into an unauthorized driver.

The undisputed evidence shows that Victoria Brehm was not covered by liability insurance at the time of the accident. (VW Credit, Inc.'s Memorandum, Exhibit D, ¶¶ 4, 5).

General Statutes § 14-154a provides:

"Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The Supreme Court has construed this statute as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the contract of rental. Pedevillano v.