No. 2D21-3904
[…] Appellee admitted that, before December 2019, he did not feel it necessary to file a restraining order or contact the police because of any threat posed by Appellant. While that fact is not dispositive, the mere circumstance that Appellant was contracted to work at Appellee’s place of employment (eighteen months after her last contact with Appellant) is not a harassing ‘course of conduct’ under the statute."). We reject Dr. Paylan’s efforts to show a continuity of purpose.
Section 784.048(1)(b) defines "course of conduct" as "a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." (Emphasis added.) However, the statute does not allow for aggregation of temporally distant acts.
II. The Want of Incidents
[7] Dr. Paylan failed to establish two separate, but more recent, stalking incidents.