No. 2D21-3904
[…] Tampa Elec. Co., 949 So. 2d 1066, 1068 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) (quoting Jackson v. Echols, 937 So. 2d 1247, 1249 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006)). As explained below, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
Florida courts may enjoin stalking under section 784.0485, Florida Statutes (2021). Such relief is appropriate when "[a] person … willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person." § 784.048(2); accord Alter v. Paquette, 98 So. 3d 218, 220 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ("A person is guilty of stalking when he or she maliciously, willfully, and repeatedly harasses another person." (citing § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2011))). "[H]arass" is "a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a); see also Johnstone v.