Case No. 2D19-2891
[…] The court also concluded that Craft's tweets served no purpose other than harassment. Based on these conclusions, the court entered a five-year injunction against Craft, which he now appeals.
The injunction in this case was issued pursuant to section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2018). This court has previously addressed the scope of this statute:
Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that "[f]or the purposes of injunctions for protection against stalking under this section, the offense of stalking shall include the offense of cyberstalking." Section 784.048(1)(d) defines cyberstalking as "engag[ing] in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose." Harassment is "a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress ... and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a). Thus, cyberstalking is harassment via electronic communications.
Scott v.