Parks v. Hy-Vee, Inc.
[…] We first address Hy-Vee's argument that the procedural posture of this case precluded Parks from receiving compensation for an aggravation of her depression and anxiety. Hy-Vee classifies the further award as a modification order pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141(2) (Reissue 2010). According to Hy-Vee, even if Parks’ mental health conditions worsened after the initial award, it was not within the scope of a modification order to award compensation for that change in her condition, because it represented a "completely new" injury. Reply brief for appellant at 11.

Section 48-141 provides that "the amount of any agreement or award payable periodically may be modified" upon an application of a party "(2) ... on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury." To establish a change in incapacity as the term is used in § 48-141, an applicant must show a change in impairment and a change in disability; impairment refers to a medical assessment whereas disability relates to employability. See Rader v.