Parks v. Hy-Vee, Inc.
[…] See Sweeney v. Kerstens & Lee, Inc. , 268 Neb. 752, 688 N.W.2d 350 (2004). Parks’ evidence demonstrated such a direct and natural connection: Her evidence showed that the aggravation of her depression and anxiety was caused by her work-related low-back injury. Accordingly, the compensation court did not err in finding it compensable.

Section 48-180 Modification.

Finally, Hy-Vee claims that the compensation court exceeded the authority granted to it in § 48-180 by modifying the further award to make Hy-Vee responsible for all of the expenses listed in exhibit 69. Section 48-180 provides:

The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, modify

or change its findings, order, award, or judgment at any time before appeal and within fourteen days after the date of such findings, order, award, or judgment. The time for appeal shall not be lengthened because of the modification or change unless the correction substantially changes the result of the award.

Before addressing Hy-Vee's argument, we briefly note some relevant history regarding § 48-180. Prior to a 2011 amendment, § 48-180 authorized modification by the compensation court, but only "for the purpose of correcting any ambiguity, clerical error, or patent or obvious error." See 2011 Neb.