No. S-19-967.
[…] See Bohy v. Pfister Hybrid Co. , 179 Neb. 337, 138 N.W.2d 23 (1965). See, also, Gardner v. Kothe , 172 Neb. 364, 109 N.W.2d 405 (1961) ; Standish v. Larsen-Merryweather Co. , 124 Neb. 197, 245 N.W. 606 (1932).
See Martinez v. CMR Constr. & Roofing of Texas , supra note 4. See, also, Duffy Brothers Constr. Co. v. Pistone Builders, Inc. , 207 Neb. 360, 299 N.W.2d 170 (1980) ; Bohy v. Pfister Hybrid Co., supra note 10; Gardner v. Kothe , supra note 10; Hiestand v. Ristau , supra note 8; Standish v. Larsen-Merryweather Co., supra note 10.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-115 (Reissue 2010) provides the statutory definition for employee. Applicable here is § 48-115(2), which states in relevant part: "Every person in the service of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation, business, or profession as described in section 48-106 under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, including aliens and also including minors." No evidence of an express employment contract was provided. Although Aboytes-Mosqueda testified that there was a verbal employment agreement, he did not disclose any details of this agreement, nor did he indicate when or where the agreement was made.