Thomas v. Peterson
[…] Brown v. Carnahan , 370 S.W.3d 637 (Mo. 2012).

Id. at 663.

See Brown, supra note 27.
--------

Here, Thomas argues that the phrase "payday lenders" creates an insufficiency, because the phrase is not part of the measure, or the Act, and because licensees do not offer loans. However, the phrase "also known as payday lenders" appears in the objective statement of the draft initiative petition in our record. Moreover, as Thomas acknowledges, § 45-920(2) refers to "delayed deposit services businesses, payday lenders , or similar entities." (Emphasis supplied.) In addition, § 45-917 requires that every licensee, at the time any delayed deposit transaction is made, give to the maker of the check a written notice which states, in part, "THE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW THIS TYPE OF TRANSACTION TO BE MORE THAN FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($500) IN TOTAL, INCLUDING FEES AND CHARGES, FROM ONE LENDER. " (Emphasis supplied.) Additionally, Paycheck Advance's own deferred deposit agreement, offered into evidence by Thomas, references the agreement as a "Truth-In Lending Act Disclosure."