Thomas v. Peterson
[…] While Thomas lodged evidentiary objections to other exhibits, she did not argue that a court is prohibited from considering evidence outside the measure in a ballot title appeal. We will not consider Thomas’ argument. An appellate court will not consider an issue on appeal that was not passed upon by the trial court. BURDEN OF PROOF

Siedlik v. Nissen , 303 Neb. 784, 931 N.W.2d 439 (2019).

The next issue before this court is the appropriate burden of proof for a court to apply in a ballot title challenge under § 32-1410. This raises a matter of first impression under Nebraska law.

Section 32-1410(3) states that the person who has appealed the Attorney General's decision to the district court "shall file a petition asking for a different title and setting forth the reasons why the title prepared by the Attorney General is insufficient or unfair." Section 32-1410(3) establishes that in a ballot challenge proceeding, the burden of proof is on the challenger to prove that the ballot title is insufficient or unfair.