No. 4D21-51
[…] State , 75 So. 3d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (trial court improperly imposed discretionary fines without providing statutory authority for the fines at sentencing (citing Reyes v. State , 655 So. 2d 111, 116 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995) (en banc)).
The trial court also did not orally pronounce at sentencing that the defendant would be required to pay as a condition of his probation $50 per month toward the cost of his supervision. Without any accompanying oral pronouncement, the trial court was authorized to impose only a $40 monthly supervision charge. See § 948.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Any person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must contribute not less than $40 per month, as decided by the sentencing court, to the court-approved public or private entity providing misdemeanor supervision."); see also Metellus v.