Paez v. 1610 Saint Nicholas Ave. L.P.
[…] Ephrem J. Wertenteil, New York, for appellant. White & McSpedon, P.C., New York (Joseph W. Sands of counsel), for respondents.
ANDRIAS, J.P., FRIEDMAN, DeGRASSE, MANZANET–DANIELS, GISCHE, JJ.

Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Eileen Rakower, J.), entered September 19, 2011, which granted defendants' motion to vacate their default in appearing in this action, unanimously reversed, on the law, without costs, the motion denied, and the matter remanded for further proceedings consistent herewith.

Defendants made their motion under CPLR 317 which permits a defendant who defaults in appearing to move for leave to defend an action “upon a finding of the court that he [or she] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” The motion should have been denied because neither requirement of late receipt nor a meritorious defense has been met.

Defendants are alleged to be the owners and managers of the premises where plaintiff was injured.