Thirty-One Co. v. Truisi Design Grp.
[…] (Mutual Mar. Off. Inc. v Joy Constr. Corp., 39 AD3d 417, 419 [1st Dept 2007].) Where the plaintiff has provided prima facie evidence of proper service through the affidavit of a process server, a conclusory denial that defendants received service is not sufficient to demonstrate a reasonable excuse. (See Pasanella v Quinn, 126 AD3d 504, 505 [1st Dept 2015]). And "absent a reasonable excuse, vacatur is not appropriate regardless of whether defendant has a meritorious defense." (Citibank, N.A. v K.L.P. Sportswear, Inc., 144 AD3d 475, 476-77 [1st Dept 2016].)

Under CPLR 317, a defendant who has been "served with a summons other than by personal delivery" and has not appeared to defend "may be allowed to defend the action" upon a finding of the court that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." (CPLR 317.) For purposes of CPLR 317, though, "mere denial of receipt of the summons and complaint is . . . insufficient to establish lack of actual notice." (Wassertheil v Elburg, LLC, 94 AD3d 753, 754 [2d Dept 2012].)

A. Reasonable Excuse/Lack of Notice