Morrison Cohen LLP v. Fink
[…] His submission of an affirmation instead of an affidavit was improper, "and its contents [were correctly] disregarded by the Supreme Court, thereby rendering the opposing papers insufficient to defeat the plaintiffs motion" ( Pisacreta v Minniti, 265 AD2d 540, 540). Defendant's papers were deficient for the additional reason that the affidavit of the postal service worker on which he relied to demonstrate the inadequacy of "nail and mail" service pursuant to CPLR 308 (4) was notarized by defendant himself, a party to the action.

Defendant is not entitled to relief, in the alternative, under CPLR 317 since he has failed to demonstrate that he "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend" ( see Majestic Clothing Inc. v East Coast Stor., LLC, 18 AD3d 516, 517).

Motion seeking to withdraw appeal denied.


Summaries of

Morrison Cohen LLP v. Fink

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Feb 10, 2011
81 A.D.3d 467 (N.Y. App. Div. 2011)