SJC-12991
[…] Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636, 888 N.E.2d 879 (2008). The facts alleged must "plausibly suggest[ ] (not merely [be] consistent with) an entitlement to relief" (quotation and citation omitted). Iannacchino, supra. See Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Comm'n, 476 Mass. 591, 609, 71 N.E.3d 457 (2017) (complaint survives motion to dismiss "if it includes enough factual heft" to raise basis for relief above level of speculation).
2. Statutory interpretation. The DVLA affords victims of harassment and abuse the right to take up to fifteen days of leave per year, see G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b ), for the purpose of addressing, among other things, "issues directly related to the abusive behavior against the employee or family member of the employee," G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b ) (ii).