SJC-12991
[…] See ante at 262, 172 N.E.3d at 751 (plaintiff's "disclosure was enough to put CHC on notice that, while the plaintiff did not then know of any specific date on which she would require leave, she might need to exercise the leave provisions of the [act]"). In my view, where an employee announces simply that he or she is taking action generally to enforce an HPO, it does not follow that the employee intends to take, or necessarily would need to take, a leave from work to do so.
Specifically, G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b ) (ii), provides, in relevant part:
"(b ) An employer shall permit an employee to take up to [fifteen] days of leave from work in any [twelve] month period if:
"...
"(ii) the employee is using the leave from work to: seek or obtain medical attention, counseling, victim services or legal assistance; secure housing; obtain a protective order from a court; appear in court or before a grand jury; meet with a district attorney or other law enforcement official; or attend child custody proceedings or address other issues directly related to the abusive behavior against the employee or family member of the employee ...."