SJC-12991
[…] See Tze-Kit Mui v. Massachusetts Port Auth., 478 Mass. 710, 712-713, 89 N.E.3d 460 (2018) (declining to broaden scope of term "wages" under Wage Act to encompass "sick pay" because "ordinarily we will not add language to a statute where the Legislature itself has not done so").
The act provides victims of harassment and abuse with the right to take leave from work for reasons related to harassment or abusive behavior. Specifically, the statute affords up to fifteen days of leave per year to employees who are victims of harassment or abuse, G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b ) (i), for the purpose of addressing, among other things, "issues directly related to the abusive behavior against the employee or family member of the employee," G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b ) (ii). The statute also provides for various causes of action against employers who violate this employment leave entitlement, including for retaliation and unlawful interference.
See Executive Order No. 586 (Apr. 10, 2019); Executive Order No. 563 (Apr. 27, 2015); Executive Order No. 486 (May 25, 2007); Executive Order No. 450 (May 7, 2003); Executive Order No. 357 (July 8, 1993); Executive Order No. 334 (Apr. 10, 1992). Various of these executive orders have declared a state of emergency "resulting from the unacceptable frequency and severity of domestic violence." Executive Order No. 334 (revoked and superseded by Executive Order No. 357). Executive Order No. 450 (revoking and superseding Executive Order No. 357).
General Laws c. 149, § 52E (i ), states, in pertinent part: "No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee for exercising the employee's rights under this section."
General Laws c. 149, § 52E (h ), provides: "No employer shall coerce, interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or any attempt to exercise, any rights provided under this section or to make leave requested or taken hereunder contingent upon whether or not the victim maintains contact with the alleged abuser."
By its plain language, the act affords employees leave protections only when an employee specifically gives "appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer." G. L. c. 149, § 52E (d ). Generally, such notice is to be given prior to taking the leave, although if "there is a threat of imminent danger to the health or safety of an employee or the employee's family member," the notice may be provided within three work days after the leave was taken. Id. Although the act does not expressly define the phrase "appropriate advance notice," we adhere to the familiar principle that "[w]ords are to be accorded their ordinary meaning and approved usage." Boston Hous. Auth. v. National Conference of Firemen & Oilers, Local 3, 458 Mass. 155, 162, 935 N.E.2d 1260 (2010). As the court notes, the plain and ordinary meaning of the words "appropriate," "advance," and "notice," together in this context, are understood to mean a "suitable announcement or intimation given ahead of the impending leave is needed" (quotation omitted). Ante at 261, 172 N.E.3d at 750.
General Laws c. 149, § 52E (d ), provides, in relevant part:
"Except in cases of imminent danger to the health or safety of an employee, an employee seeking leave from work under this section shall provide appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer as required by the employer's leave policy.