SJC-12991
[…] Cook County, 463 F.3d 773, 780 (7th Cir. 2006). Instead, CHC maintains that because the plaintiff was never its employee, it could not have engaged in retaliation against her.
i. Rights protected under the DVLA. CHC contends that dismissal of the retaliation claim was proper because the complaint did not allege that the plaintiff had availed herself of the leave provisions of the DVLA, as she neither notified CHC that she required leave nor requested time off for any particular date. General Laws. c. 149, § 52E (d ), the notice provision of the DVLA, states that, "[e]xcept in cases of imminent danger to the health or safety of an employee, an employee seeking leave from work under this section shall provide appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer as required by the employer's leave policy." The plaintiff maintains that, by communicating a qualifying reason for leave to be afforded under the DVLA -- namely, that her abuser had violated the HPO and that she was engaging with law enforcement to enforce the provisions of the HPO -- she provided CHC with the requisite notice.