SJC-12991
[…] It was sufficient, as alleged in the complaint, that the plaintiff notified CHC, two weeks before her start date, that her abuser had violated the HPO and that she was working with law enforcement authorities. This disclosure was enough to put CHC on notice that, while the plaintiff did not then know of any specific date on which she would require leave, she might need to exercise the leave provisions of the DVLA and was invoking her rights to leave under it.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 149, § 52E (e ), "[a]n employer may require an employee to provide documentation evidencing that the employee ... has been a victim of abusive behavior and that the leave taken is consistent with the conditions [set forth in the statute]." Here, CHC requested, and the plaintiff provided, documentation of the HPO.
The request for leave afforded by the statute itself constitutes the exercise of a right under the statute. Compare Tayag v.