SJC-12991
[…] In these circumstances, the adverse employment action "very close" to the protected activity was sufficient, for purposes of pleading, to suggest the requisite "but for" causation. Compare, e.g., Ramirez v. Oklahoma Dep't of Mental Health, 41 F.3d 584, 596 (10th Cir. 1994).
c. Interference claim. The complaint also alleges that CHC's termination of the plaintiff's employment unlawfully interfered with the exercise of her statutory rights to leave. General Laws c. 149, § 52E (h ), provides that "[n]o employer shall coerce, interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or any attempt to exercise, any rights provided under this section."
General Laws c. 149, § 52 (h ), provides in full: