SJC-12991
[…] Ajemian v. Yahoo!, Inc., 478 Mass. 169, 182, 84 N.E.3d 766 (2017), cert. denied sub nom. Oath Holdings, Inc. v. Ajemian, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1327, 200 L.Ed.2d 526 (2018). "In addition, our respect for the Legislature's considered judgment dictates that we interpret the statute to be sensible, rejecting unreasonable interpretations unless the clear meaning of the language requires such an interpretation." Depianti v. Jan-Pro Franchising Int'l, Inc., 465 Mass. 607, 620, 990 N.E.2d 1054 (2013), quoting DiFiore v. American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 490-491, 910 N.E.2d 889 (2009).
a. Employment status. General Laws c. 149, § 52E (a ), defines "employees" as "individuals who perform services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration." CHC maintains that the plaintiff was not an "employee" within the meaning of the DVLA because her "offer of employment" was " ‘contingent’ upon the fulfillment of specifically identified conditions" that the plaintiff was still in the process of completing.