SJC-12991
[…] Drawing on this related jurisprudence, we conclude that, to state a claim under G. L. c. 149, § 52E (i ), an employee must allege that (1) the employee availed him- or herself of a protected right under the DVLA; (2) the employee was adversely affected by an employment decision; and (3) there is a causal connection between the employee's protected activity and the employer's adverse action.
General Laws c. 149, § 52E (i ), provides in full:
"No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee for exercising the employee's rights under this section. The taking of leave under this section shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave taken under this section commenced. Upon the employee's return from such leave, the employee shall be entitled to restoration to the employee's original job or to an equivalent position."
The FMLA prohibits employers from retaliating against employees for exercising their rights to leave under the FMLA to care for ill family members or newly arrived children.