SJC-12991
[…] Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc., 610 F. Supp. 2d 419, 435 (W.D. Pa. 2009) (defendant employer had sufficient notice of leave under FMLA because "[p]laintiff communicated her medical condition to defendant, and conveyed that future time off may be necessary because of her medical condition").
The plaintiff also contends, and the court agrees, that CHC understood her disclosure as an implied request for leave because CHC requested "additional details" from her regarding the HPO pursuant to G. L. c. 149, § 52E (e ) (§ 52E [e ]). See ante at 262, 172 N.E.3d at 750–51. That provision states that "[a]n employer may require an employee to provide documentation evidencing that the employee ... has been a victim of abusive behavior and that the leave taken is consistent with the conditions [set forth in the statute]." G. L. c. 149, § 52E (e ).
However, the complaint did not allege that CHC exercised any of its rights under the act.