SJC-12991
[…] The plain terms of the act, however, contain no analogously general provision for "foreseeable leave" conditions. Rather, the act requires that an employee give his or her employer notice of the leave requested in order to trigger the statutory protections, and not simply provide a reason that leave may (or may not) be needed at some unknown future point in time. See G. L. c. 149, § 52E (d ) ("an employee seeking leave from work under this section shall provide appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer" [emphasis added]).