SJC–11121.
[…] Magnus M., 461 Mass. 459, 461, 961 N.E.2d 581 (2012), quoting Metcalf v. Commonwealth, 338 Mass. 648, 651, 156 N.E.2d 649 (1959). See R.L. Ireland, Juvenile Law § 1.3, at 18 (2d ed. 2006) (“The rationale of [the dual system for adult and juvenile offenders] is diminished culpability: deviant behavior of children may be regarded as generally less culpable than similar adult behavior for the reason that a child's capacity to be culpable ... is not as fixed or as absolute as that of an adult”). General Laws c. 119, § 58, provides a Juvenile Court judge with the discretion necessary to carry out these redemptive principles, authorizing a judge, where a child is adjudicated delinquent, to place the case on file or “place the child in the care of a probation officer for such time and on such conditions as [the judge] deems appropriate.” See Commonwealth v. Magnus M., supra, quoting Police Comm'r of Boston v.