Newman v. ASA Coll.
[…] B. Pre-Judgment Interest On Breach Of Contract Claim

Newman also is entitled to pre-judgment interest on his breach of contract damages. State law governs the award of pre-judgment interest on Newman's state common law claim. See Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 164-65 (2d Cir. 2008). The Court thus applies New York law, which provides that pre-judgment interest “shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a); see also U.S. Naval Institute v. Charter Communications, Inc., 936 F.2d 692, 698 (2d Cir. 1991) (“a plaintiff who prevails on a claim for breach of contract is entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right”). As for timing, “[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). Under New York law, a cause of action for breach of contract generally accrues at the time of breach. Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing Ely-Cruikshank Co. v. Bank of Montreal, 81 N.Y.2d 399, 402, 599 N.Y.S.2d 501, 502 (1993)).