Newman v. ASA Coll.
[…] (Newman Decl. ¶ 32.)

For multiple periods in 2022, Newman was not paid on time; his bi-weekly pay was late by as little as a day and as much as three and a half weeks. (See id. ¶¶ 31-32.) Newman has not calculated his actual damages from being paid late. Instead, he seeks an additional award of liquidated damages at a rate of one day's wages for every day he was paid late. Although draconian (as the amount well exceeds the time value of money), support for such damages is found in the liquidated damages provision of NYLL § 198(1-a), which allows an employee to recover “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.” Both state and federal courts have determined that “wages found to be due” encompasses untimely payment of wages, as well as nonpayment or partial payment of wages.