Moore v. Moore
[…] Before turning to the merits of the defendant's claim, we discuss some governing legal principles. Although, as we stated previously in this opinion, the trial court is vested with broad discretion in domestic relations matters, with respect to child support "the parameters of the court's discretion have been somewhat limited by the factors set forth in the child support guidelines." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Colbert v. Carr , 140 Conn. App. 229, 240, 57 A.3d 878, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 926, 64 A.3d 333 (2013). General Statutes § 46b-84 (a) provides in relevant part that "the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. ..." General Statutes § 46b-215a provides in relevant part for a commission to oversee the establishment of child support guidelines, which must be updated every four years, in order "to ensure the appropriateness of criteria for the establishment of child support awards ...." "In support of the