AC 45268
[…] Colbert v. Carr , 140 Conn. App. 229, 240, 57 A.3d 878, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 926, 64 A.3d 333 (2013). Section 46b-84 (a) provides in relevant part that "the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. ..." General Statutes § 46b-215a provides for a commission to oversee the establishment of child support guidelines, which must be updated every four years, "to ensure the appropriateness of criteria for the establishment of child support awards ...." "In support of the application of these guidelines ... § 46b-215b (a) provides: ‘The ... guidelines issued pursuant to [§] 46b-215a ... shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts .... In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount