AC 45268
[…] See footnote 2 of this opinion. We are not persuaded.
Before turning to the merits of the claim, we set forth the following legal principles. Although, as we have stated previously, the trial court is vested with broad discretion in domestic relations matters, with respect to child support "the parameters of the court's discretion have been somewhat limited by the factors set forth in the child support guidelines." Colbert v. Carr , 140 Conn. App. 229, 240, 57 A.3d 878, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 926, 64 A.3d 333 (2013). Section 46b-84 (a) provides in relevant part that "the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. ..." General Statutes § 46b-215a provides for a commission to oversee the establishment of child support guidelines, which must be updated every four years, "to ensure the appropriateness of criteria for the establishment of child support awards ...." "In support of the application of these