AC 45268
[…] He cites no authority to support this argument and provides no analysis applying the law to the facts of this appeal. We, therefore, decline to address it further. Margarum v. Donut Delight, Inc. , 210 Conn. App. 576, 580, 270 A.3d 169 (2022) ("[w]e consistently have held that [a]nalysis, rather than mere abstract assertion, is required in order to avoid abandoning an issue by failure to brief the issue properly" (internal quotation marks omitted)).
"In dissolution proceedings, the court must fashion its financial orders in accordance with the criteria set forth in ... § 46b-81 (division of marital property) ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Riccio v. Riccio , 183 Conn. App. 823, 826, 194 A.3d 337 (2018). Pursuant to § 46b-81 (c), the court "shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates. " (Emphasis added.)