AC 45592
[…] Hiranandani, 197 Conn. App. 384, 405-406, 232 A.3d 116 (2020). This court has indicated that orders to pay for extracurricular activities can fall within the purview of § 46b-56. See id.
Subsection (e) of General Statutes § 46b-56 provides: "In determining whether a child is in need of support and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration all the factors enumerated in section 46b-84."
General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides: "In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."
Section 46b-215b, on the other hand, governs basic child support orders to be issued in accordance with the child support guidelines.