AC 45592
[…] (Emphasis added.) Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-1 (6).
In the present case, the record shows that, in 2009, pursuant to the child support guidelines, Judge Gordon calculated the plaintiff's current support payments to be $528 per week. It also ordered the parties to share childcare expenses and unreimbursed medical and dental costs, in accordance with the percentage allocations contained in the child support guidelines, with the plaintiff to pay 72 percent of those costs. In accordance with § 46b-215b (a), there was "a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered." It is undisputed that, instead of awarding the presumptive amount calculated under the guidelines, Judge Gordon went further by ordering the plaintiff to pay 72 percent of the children’s extracurricular activities. She therefore deviated from the presumptive amount of child support.