AC 45592
[…] I believe the majority’s interpretation is inconsistent with our statutory and regulatory scheme.
Our legislature has made its intent clear that a child support award is to be made in accordance with the child support guidelines and is presumptively comprised of four components: current support payments, 103health care coverage, childcare contribution, and periodic payments on arrearages. See General Statutes § 46b-215b (a); see also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-1 (6). Those four categories of payments are calculated through the application of the child support guidelines and together comprise the presumptive support award amounts. See General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) ("there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered"). In order to award an amount greater than the presumptive amount calculated by the application of the child support guidelines, a court must make a specific finding that the presumptive amount would be inequitable or inappropriate and point to specific deviation criteria under the guidelines that would justify a deviation from the presumptive award amounts. See General Statutes § 46b-215b (a); Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-5c (a); Righi v. Righi, supra, 172 Conn. App. at 436-37, 160 A.3d 1094.
Our child support statutes and our case law make clear that "[t]he child support … guidelines … in effect on the date of the support determination shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts …. " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-215b (a); see also Tuckman v. Tuckman, 308 Conn. 194, 205, 61 A.3d 449 (2013) ("the legislature has thrown its full support behind the guidelines, expressly declaring that [t]he … guidelines established pursuant to [§] 46b-215a and in effect on the date of the support determination shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts" (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted)); A. Rutkin et al., 8 Connecticut Practice Series: Family Law and Practice with Forms (3d Ed. 2010) § 38:19, pp. 310-11 ("consideration of the guidelines is mandatory in all child-support determinations").