AC 45592
[…] The legislature, for example, has established a commission to issue child support and arrearage guidelines to ensure the appropriateness of child support awards. See General Statutes § 46b-215a (a). The law makes clear that "[t]he child support and arrearage guidelines … shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts, including any current support, health care coverage, child care contribution and past-due support amounts, and payment on arrearages and past-due support within the state." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-215b (a). "In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record 100at a hearing, or in a written judgment, order or memorandum of decision of the court, that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the [commission] … shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case." General Statutes § 46b-215b (a).
Section 46b-215a-5c (a) of the regulations reiterates the mandates of § 45b- 215b.