AC 45592
[…] The plaintiff did not appeal from the December, 2009 decision. Nevertheless, since the entry of those initial orders, the parties have engaged in continuous litigation regarding custody, visitation, and support.
The court noted that the plaintiff’s reported income had been as high as S250,000 per year prior to the parties’ litigation and found the plaintiff not credible as to his stated income of less than $ 100,000 per year.
General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides: "The child support and arrearage guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a, adopted as regulations pursuant to section 46b-215c, and in effect on the date of the support determination shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts, including any current support, health care coverage, child care contribution and past-due support amounts, and payment on arrearages and past-due support within the state. In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record at a hearing, or in a written judgment, order or memorandum of decision of the court, that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case."
On May 3, 2021, the plaintiff filed the motion for modification that led to the ruling that is the subject of the present appeal. The plaintiff requested, among 73other things, that the court modify the percentage allocation for the cost of extracurricular activities.