AC 45592
[…] To be clear, we do not suggest that a court would be unable to modify a child support order on the basis that it substantially deviates from the guidelines if that order is the result of a deviation that was made without the requisite findings and a party seeks modification on that basis.
We also disagree with the court’s conclusion that the extracurricular activities order constituted a deviation from the child support guidelines. It is helpful in our analysis to provide an overview of the legal principles governing custody and support orders issued pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56 and basic child support orders issued pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-215b. We do so in order to illustrate the different purposes of orders imposed under those provisions. "[Section] 46b-56 grants authority to the court to render orders of custody and provides in relevant part: ‘(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children … the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children …. 86Subject to the provisions of section 46b-56a, the court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent …. (b) In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests.’ " (Emphasis omitted.) Powers v. Hiranandani, 197 Conn. App. 384, 405-406, 232 A.3d 116 (2020). This court has indicated that orders to pay for extracurricular activities can fall within the purview of § 46b-56. See id.
Subsection (e) of General Statutes § 46b-56 provides: "In determining whether a child is in need of support and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration all the factors enumerated in section 46b-84."