AC 45592
[…] It further reasons that courts 106therefore have broad discretion under § 46b-56, independent of the child support guidelines and the deviation criteria set forth therein, to issue separate orders covering costs that exceed a child’s "basic" needs. I respectfully disagree.
Section 46b-56 (a) provides in relevant part: "In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45, the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p." (Emphasis added.) It is therefore clear that the statute gives courts the authority to make any "proper" order regarding the support of a child.