Moore v. Krueger
[…] We review questions of law independently of the trial court. Campion v. Montgomery Elevator Co., 172 Wis.2d 405, 410, 493 N.W.2d 244, 246 (Ct.App. 1992). Also, we are required to interpret the homestead exemption statute liberally to protect the homeowner. Reckner v. Reckner, 105 Wis.2d 425, 430-31, 314 N.W.2d 159, 162-63 (Ct.App. 1981).

Under sec. 815.20(1), Stats., a homestead selected by a resident owner and occupied by the owner is exempt from certain creditors. Section 815.20(1) provides that despite the owner/occupier requirement the homestead exemption is not impaired in two instances: (1) "temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead," and (2) "the sale of the homestead." In the event of a sale, the exemption "shall extend to the proceeds derived from the sale to an amount not exceeding $40,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead . . . for 2 years."