Moore v. Krueger
[…] We agree with the latter argument and because the factual issue of the Moores' intent to use the sale proceeds to purchase a new homestead remains unresolved, we reverse and remand it to the trial court for resolution of this question.

Section 815.20(1) provides in part:

An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01(14) selected by an owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment . . . to the amount of $40,000 . . . . The exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead nor by the sale of the homestead, but shall extend to the proceeds derived from the sale to an amount not exceeding $40,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead with the proceeds, for 2 years.

In June 1990, the Moores placed their Rhinelander home for sale because of financial difficulties. Frank found employment in Green Bay. By September 1990, Frank and Mary rented an apartment in the City of Green Bay and their children attended school there.