In re Nordgaard
[…] Adam Nordgaard shall refinance and completely release Jennifer Nordgaard from all responsibility on the mortgage to the property within 60 days of the granting of the judgment of divorce.

The court awarded Mr. Nordgaard the homestead but, in the same breath, ordered him to refinance it. The divorce court also required that Debtor be removed from liability on the property and receive payment for her interest.

She has expressed that it was her intent to buy a new homestead with the proceeds of the refinance. See Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1) (exemption extends to "proceeds derived from the sale to an amount not exceeding $75,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead with the proceeds" (emphasis added)).

The Trustee's argument that the exemption doesn't apply because it was a refinance and not a sale is specious. This Court will not endorse the form of the transaction over its substance considering the state Constitution's mandate to apply the exemption liberally.