In re Nordgaard
[…] Assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the debtor therefrom.

To qualify for full exemption under this subsection, the retirement plan or contract must meet one of two additional requirements: (1) it must be employer sponsored; or (2) it must comply with the Internal Revenue Code. Wis.Stat. § 815.18(3)(j)(2). The statute also contains its own rule of construction: "This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges." Wis.Stat. § 815.18(1).

The Seventh Circuit analyzed this retirement account exemption in Cirilli v. Bronk (In re Bronk), 775 F.3d 871 (7th Cir. 2015). The court explained that