In re Nordgaard
[…] Second, the funds are not employer sponsored and likely do not comply with the Internal Revenue Code's requirements relating to retirement plans.

The funds are not employer sponsored; they were largely paid from refinancing the homestead and selling equipment.

See ECF No. 38, Exh. A. Attached to the judgment of divorce is an itemized list detailing the Nordgaard's assets, and it shows that Debtor only had $8,349.39 in her 401K at the time of the divorce.

Nor do the funds satisfy the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 408, for example, relates to individual retirement accounts. Section 408 defines an individual retirement account as "a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries." 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). The assets in an individual retirement account cannot "be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund." 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(5). Here, the proceeds from the equalization payment are not held in a trust exclusively for the Debtor's benefit; the funds are held in her counsel's law firm trust account.