Bank Mut. v. Sherman
[…] Bohringer does not establish that Bank Mutual acted other than in conformity with these provisions of the guaranty. "[W]here the contracting party complains of acts of the other party that are specifically authorized in their agreement, we cannot see how there can be any breach of good faith and fair dealing." M&I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v. Schlueter , 2002 WI App 313, ¶15, 258 Wis. 2d 865, 655 N.W.2d 521.

¶12 We conclude that Bohringer's guaranty was enforceable.

Homestead Exemption

¶13 Bohringer argues that his farm is his homestead and is therefore exempt from execution. WIS. STAT. § 815.20(1) (2015-16). He also argues that a jury should have determined the facts of his homestead claim.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.20(1) (2015-16) provides in pertinent part: "An exempt homestead as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 990.01(14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000."

¶14 In June 2015, Bohringer sought to stay Bank Mutual's execution against his farm of its judgment on his guaranty. The parties filed affidavits and briefs, but the circuit court did not hold an evidentiary hearing on Bohringer's stay request.