Bank Mut. v. Sherman
[…] ¶18 Whether facts fulfill a legal standard presents a question of law that we decide independently. Kierstyn v. Racine Unified Sch. Dist., 228 Wis. 2d 81, 88, 596 N.W.2d 417 (1999). Whether a party has satisfied its burden is also a question of law that we decide without giving deference to the circuit court's conclusion. Spindler v. Spindler , 207 Wis. 2d 327, 338, 558 N.W.2d 645 (Ct. App. 1996).

¶19 We conclude that the record supports the circuit court's conclusion that the farm was not Bohringer's homestead. WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.01(14) defines an exempt homestead as a "dwelling ... and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home." The court noted Bohringer's inconsistent positions about whether he makes his home in his apartment or in the camping trailer on the farm.