Modise v. Careone Health Servs.
[…] Countercl. ¶¶ 56, 80, 120. Defendant further alleges Plaintiffs T. Mmolawa and M. Mmolawa were negligent per se because they abandoned clients during work hours. Id. ¶¶ 79-95, 117-22.

Specifically, Connecticut General Statute § 17a-412(a) lists various individuals tasked with reporting suspected abuse or neglect of a resident of a long-term care facility, including medical professionals, social workers, and "any person paid for caring for a patient in a long-term care facility." In addition, Connecticut General Statute § 17b-451(a) requires certain mandatory reporters, including individuals paid for caring for an elderly person by a home care agency or companion agency, to report any suspicion or belief that an elderly person has been abused or neglected.