No. 15965.
[…] In the Matter of the State Sales Use Tax Liability of Sioux Falls Newspapers, Inc., 423 N.W.2d 806 (S.D. 1988) (citations omitted).
Department argues that the syndicated programs are delivered to broadcasters in some type of media form (film or tape), which form is tangible personal property. Thus, Department asserts that a showing or broadcast of this film or tape is the use of tangible personal property subject to the use tax imposed by SDCL 10-46-2.
SDCL 10-46-2 provides:
An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1939, for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by §§ 10-45-2 and 10-45-3. . . .
a. Whether syndicated materials are tangible personal property.
Recently, in Sioux Falls Newspapers, supra, we held that syndicated materials are tangible personal property.