First Gold, Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation
[…] [¶ 14.] Reversed with instructions to enter a declaratory judgment for the Establishments606in accordance with this decision. [¶ 15.]GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, SEVERSON, and WILBUR, Justices, concur.

The circuit court considered additional issues, such as whether the Establishments could obtain a refund and whether a declaratory action was the proper vehicle for tax questions. The Establishments concede that they cannot obtain a refund in this declaratory action, and the Department concedes that a declaratory action is proper for addressing taxability questions. See SDCL 21–24–1 (the circuit court has the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”).


Summaries of

First Gold, Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation

Supreme Court of South Dakota.
Dec 17, 2014
857 N.W.2d 601 (S.D. 2014)
Case details for

First Gold, Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue & Regulation

Case Details