No. 15855.
[…] Whether a statute imposes a tax under a given set of facts is a question of law. Modern Merchandising, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 397 N.W.2d 470, 471 (S.D. 1986).
"Resolution of this dispute depends upon the interpretation and application of statutes. Because this is a question of law, we accord no deference to the conclusions reached by the Department or the circuit court. ( citing Permann v. Dept. of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113, 117 (S.D. 1987))"
In the Matter of the State Sales and Use Tax Liability of Townley, 417 N.W.2d 398, 399 (S.D. 1987).
1. SALES TAX LIABILITY FOR PRINTING CHARGES
SDCL 10-45-2 imposes "upon the privilege of engaging in business as a retailer, a tax of four percent upon the gross receipts of all sales of tangible personal property consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise, . . . sold at retail in the state of South Dakota to consumers or users." Department contends that the four-page printed advertising supplement produced by Argus at the direction of Lewis is tangible personal property and as such is subject to the imposition of tax under SDCL 10-45-2. Argus argues that there must be a sale of tangible personal property in order to