No. 15855.
[…] It is not necessary for this court to address the constitutionality question as raised nor SDCL 10-45-9. State statutes exempt advertising services from taxation, regardless of whether a newspaper or some other business provides the service. The transactions here are retail sales, therefore tax is imposed — not because the taxpayer is a newspaper, but because all retailers in the state are subject to the tax imposed. In addition, only that portion assigned to printing costs as opposed to advertising services was subject to the tax.
SDCL 10-45-9 provides:
There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution or laws of the state of South Dakota.
2. USE TAX LIABILITY FOR SYNDICATED MATERIALS
Department claims that the paper containing syndicated material which is received and used by Argus is tangible personal property and is taxable under SDCL 10-46-2.
SDCL 10-46-2 provides: