No. 15855.
[…] SDCL 10-45-9 provides:
There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution or laws of the state of South Dakota.
2. USE TAX LIABILITY FOR SYNDICATED MATERIALS
Department claims that the paper containing syndicated material which is received and used by Argus is tangible personal property and is taxable under SDCL 10-46-2.
SDCL 10-46-2 provides:
An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased . . . for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by §§ 10-45-2 and 10-45-3. . . .
Argus makes several arguments. First, it contends that the syndicated materials are not the pieces of paper which are received but the intangible information on that paper which is merely transferred by means of a tangible medium.