discussing the law governing the award of credit against a sentence for time spent in residential treatment
[…] Second, the State contends, in a single sentence, that its position — that the underlying conviction and the related probation violations are separate "offenses" — is supported by the legislature's addition of the following italicized language to AS 12.55.025(c) : "A defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed including a technical violation of probation as provided in AS 12. 55.110 ." This language was added in 2016 and was effective on January 1, 2017, after the conclusion of the appellate briefing in this case. The State does not explain why the addition of this language supports its position.