discussing the law governing the award of credit against a sentence for time spent in residential treatment
[…] In fact, Medina's cases were also "pending trial" — i.e., adjudication.
See State v. Walker , 283 P.3d 668, 673 (Alaska App. 2012). We vacated the award of credit in Walker on different grounds — our concern that Walker had already received the credit against a different case.
Second, Triplett rested squarely on AS 12.55.025(c) ; we expressed no opinion on the application of AS 12.55.027, which was then a new statute governing the award of jail credit for time spent in treatment, since the new statute did not apply to Triplett's case. But AS 12.55.027 does apply to Medina's case. And AS 12.55.027(e) makes it clear that a defendant may apply for jail credit for time spent in a treatment program as a "condition of bail release after a petition to revoke probation has been filed." Accordingly, we reject the State's argument regarding Triplett.
Triplett , 199 P.3d at 1181.
The State's challenges to our interpretation of the word "offense" in AS 12.55.025(c)