discussing the law governing the award of credit against a sentence for time spent in residential treatment
[…] But the timeline for requesting credit for treatment served in connection with probation is set out in a different statute, AS 12.55.027(e). Alaska Statute 12.55.027(e) specifically establishes a time frame for notifying the court of a request for credit for time spent in treatment "either as a condition of probation or as a condition of bail release after a petition to revoke probation has been filed[.]" Our interpretation of "offense" in subsection (c) is therefore consistent with the meaning of that term in subsection (k).