State v. Schober
[…] Napolitano, 663 F.3d 505, 511 (1st Cir. 2011) ("'[T]he use of . . . a "notwithstanding" clause clearly signals the drafter's intention that the provisions of the "notwithstanding" section override conflicting provisions of any other section.'" (alteration in original) (quoting Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Grp., 508 U.S. 10, 18, 113 S.Ct. 1898, 1903, 123 L.Ed.2d. 572 (1993))).

See id. § 16A-3-2(a)(1)(A) (providing that medical cannabis may be dispensed to "a patient who receives a certification from a practitioner and is in possession of a valid identification card issued by the bureau"); id. § 16A-5-1(a) (addressing identification cards and stating "[t]he bureau may issue an identification card to a patient who has a certification approved by the bureau").

See also Meier v. Pub. Sch. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 997 N.W.2d 719, 726 (Mich. Ct.