State v. Schober
[…] Id. § 16A-2-1(a)(30). The OMC approved Mr. Schober's application on March 18, 2022.

The Bureau for Public Health is a division of the West Virginia Department of Health. See id. § 16A-2-1(a)(3) (defining "Bureau"); id. § 5F-2-1a(c)(1)(A) (identifying the Bureau for Public Health as part of the Department of Health).

See id. § 16A-10-1 (authorizing Commissioner of Bureau for Public Health to establish Office of Medical Cannabis "to assist in the administration and enforcement of the provisions" of the Cannabis Act).

See also id. § 16A-4-1 (providing requirements for physician registration); id. § 16A-4-3 (addressing certification issued by registered physician).

See also id. § 16A-2-1(a)(25) (defining "Post-traumatic stress disorder" as "a diagnosis made as part of continuing care of a patient by a medical doctor, licensed counselor, or psychologist").

Based on advice from his probation officer and his lawyer, Mr. Schober filed a motion to modify the conditions of his probation on April 25, 2022, approximately four months after his sentencing, seeking to modify the conditions of his probation to allow his use of medical cannabis.