State v. Schober
[…] Doss v. State, 961 N.W.2d 701, 718 (Iowa 2021) (addressing parole condition and acknowledging that "freedom [of association] is not absolute, as restrictions on the rights of parolees to associate with certain categories of people are a recognized part of the criminal justice system").

Mr. Schober further contends that requiring him to refrain from using marijuana as a condition of his probation is contrary to West Virginia Code § 16A-15-4(a), under which a "patient" may not be "subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege . . . solely for lawful use of medical cannabis." (Emphasis added). We disagree. Probation conditions generally focus on goals such as rehabilitation, deterring criminal behavior, and protecting the public. The consequences of violating a probation condition are not based solely on the conduct that caused the violation.