State v. Schober
[…] The State responds that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mr. Schober's motion to use medical cannabis because probationers may not violate federal law and possession of marijuana is illegal under federal law. We find no error.

Pursuant to the Cannabis Act, "'Patient' means an individual who: (A) Has a serious medical condition; (B) Has met the requirements for certification under this act; and (C) Is a resident of this state." W.Va. Code § 16A-2-1(a)(22). Identification cards issued to patients authorize their use of medical cannabis. See id. § 16A-5-1(a) ("An identification card issued to a patient shall authorize the patient to obtain and use medical cannabis as authorized by this act.").

The principle guiding our examination of the Cannabis Act instructs that "The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975).