State v. Schober
[…] By finding that the court acted within its broad discretion and imposed a reasonable probation condition, we do not impose on circuit courts considering a similar probation condition any obligation to use the twelve factors that were employed in this case.

Finally, we find no error in the circuit court's denial of Mr. Schober's renewed motion to modify the conditions of his probation to allow his use of medical cannabis because West Virginia Code § 62-12-9(a)(1) requires, in plain language, that "[r]elease on probation is conditioned upon the following: (1) That the probationer may not, during the term of his or her probation, violate any criminal law of this or any other state or of the United States." (Emphasis added). The federal Controlled Substances Act prohibits the possession of marijuana for any reason.