State v. Schober
[…] Syl. pt. 5, State v. Gen. Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W.Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959). Yet, "A statute that is ambiguous must be construed before it can be applied." Syl. pt. 1, Farley v. Buckalew, 186 W.Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992).

The Act outlines the availability of medical cannabis in West Virginia, subject to enumerated conditions, and directs that, "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the use or possession of medical cannabis as set forth in this act is lawful within this state." W.Va. Code § 16A-3-2(a). See also id. § 16A-15-4(a)(1) (prohibiting a patient from being "subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, . . . solely for lawful use of medical cannabis").

West Virginia Code § 16A-3-2(a)(1) to (8) lists the conditions imposed upon the use of medical cannabis.

Mr.