denying request to offset sentence imposed for parole violation with time served on a prior parole violation
[…] Any particular combination of these two scores corresponds to a set of reparole guidelines. 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(b).
On June 18, 1982, the Regional Parole Commissioner reopened Bryant's case pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(a), and decided that Bryant's severity rating should have been merely "high," rather than "very high." This adjustment reduced Bryant's reparole guideline range from 48-60 months to 26-34 months. By that time, however, Bryant had already served 43 months and 25 days, exceeding the maximum applicable parole violator term by 9 months and 25 days.
28 C.F.R. § 2.28 permits the Regional Commission to "reopen a case at any time upon the receipt of new information of substantial significance favorable to the prisoner." The case was reopened pursuant to the urgings of petitioner's counsel, who pointed out the possible error in the earlier determination by letter and then, following the rejection of this request, instituted habeas corpus proceedings, which were ultimately dropped.