McCarthy v. Mass. Gen. Brigham
[…] Accordingly, the Court allows the motion to dismiss as to Count I.

B. GINA Claim (Count II)

GINA prohibits, inter alia, the discharge of or discrimination against an employee “because of genetic information,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1), which is defined as “information about (i) [an] individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). A genetic test “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A). McCarthy claims that requiring evidence of her vaccination status is a genetic test within the meaning of GINA. D. 1 ¶ 22. As MGB notes, D. 12 at 20, and McCarthy concedes, D. 14 at 7, numerous courts have rejected such contention. See Ries v.