Bush v. Acton-Boxborough Reg'l Sch. Dist.
[…] We see no reason why § 1985 should be any different (internal citations omitted))). Bush contends that § 1983's text and Supreme Court interpretations of § 1983 do not exclude the ADA. Opp'n 24 [Doc. No. 46].

Section 1983 cannot be used as a vehicle for ADA or other statutory claims that provide their own frameworks for damages.” M.M.R.-Z. ex rel. Ramirez-Senda v. Puerto Rico, 528 F.3d 9, n.3 (1st Cir. 2008); see also Fitzgerald v. Barnstable School Committee, 555 U.S. 246, 252-53 (2009) (explaining that despite § 1983's text, § 1983 claims cannot be based on violations of a statutory right where the statute evidences Congress's intent to create an exclusive remedial scheme). Congress created a remedy for violations of Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability ....” (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794a (Civil Rights Act Title V))). Because the ADA provides its own remedy, Bush cannot base his § 1983 claims on an alleged ADA violation.

To the extent that Bush's § 1985 claim rests on Bettez's and Light's alleged conspiracy to violate the ADA, Count III also fails.