No. 510685
[…] The verdict was not excessive or against the evidence, and the evidentiary rulings made during the trial were appropriate. As might be expected, however, the Hospital's posttrial motion also contests the court's decision of March 15, 1996, allowing the writ, summons and complaint to be amended. The parties have filed extensive posttrial briefs on this issue, and the matter has now been argued at length. For the reasons set forth below, I conclude that the motion was appropriately granted and that the motion to set aside the verdict must be denied.
Maulucci relies upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123. That statute provides that, "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." This provision "replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer or misdescription in an original writ, summons or complaint."Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396-97, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).