No. CV 96-0384124
[…] In CT Page 10530 Pack v. Burns, 212 Conn. 381, 562 A.2d 24 (1989), the court, in discussing an amendment to a writ to substitute a renamed defendant, stated that "[t]he plaintiffs mistake was not as to the entity itself — not as to the party sued, but in describing what kind of an entity the defendant was; it sued the proper party, but in so doing misdescribed that party, not in respect to name, but solely as to status, as being an artificial instead of a personal entity. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 384.
General Statutes § 52-123 states: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
"[T]he effect given to such a misdescription . . . [when] it is interpreted as merely a misnomer or defect in description . . . [is that] an amendment will be allowed. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Limited Partnership I v.