No. CV 96-0384124
[…] For the same reasons, the defendants were not misled in any way to their prejudice. To the contrary, the actions of Senie, the defendants' subsequent representation by counsel, and counsel's speedy filing of this motion, indicates that the defendants received timely notice of the plaintiff's state action and are not prejudiced in their defense. Thus, under the Pack test, the plaintiff is entitled to amend his complaint to name the defendants by name under § 52-123. As the court in Andover stated, § 52-123 "must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit. . . . The statute applies broadly to any writ issued in a civil action. . . ." Id., 396. "The trial court has broad discretion to allow an amendment to pleadings before, during, or even after trial in order to conform to the proof. . . ." (Citation omitted.) Gionfriddo v.