Argued March 30, 1990.
[…] That section provides that juveniles between 16 and 18 years of age who are charged with summary vehicle offenses "have all the rights of an adult and may be prosecuted under the provisions of this title in the same manner as an adult." 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 6303 (Purdon 1977). The majority then cites the language of the Juvenile Act regarding transfer of criminal proceedings to juvenile court when it appears that the defendant is a child. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 6322 (Purdon Supp. 1990). In pertinent part, section 6322 provides:
Except as provided in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (relating to the rights and liabilities of minors), or in the event the child is charged with murder or has been found guilty in a criminal proceeding, if it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding, that the defendant is a child, this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings. . . .
The majority reads the foregoing section as excluding summary offenses from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. I read it as permitting courts involved in criminal proceedings to retain jurisdiction over summary motor vehicle offenses where the offender is between 16 and 18 years old.