Argued March 30, 1990.
[…] In particular, the majority notes that 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1515 (Purdon 1981) gives district justices jurisdiction over summary offenses. Moreover, the Motor Vehicle Code provides that juveniles between the ages of 16 and 18 who are charged with summary motor vehicle offenses have the rights of an adult and "may be prosecuted under the provisions of this title in the same manner as an adult." 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 6303 (Purdon 1977). In addition, juvenile court jurisdiction, which is defined in the Juvenile Act, extends to "proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent" and to "transfers under section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings)". 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 6303(a)(1) and (2) (Purdon 1982).