Argued March 30, 1990.
[…] Applying the analysis employed by the Supreme Court in Grady to the present case, we must first determine whether the intended prosecution would violate the parameters announced in Blockburger, supra. The offense of reckless driving is defined in Section 3714 of the Motor Vehicle Code as follows: "Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving, a summary offense." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714. The driving vehicle at safe speed provision provides, inter alia: