Argued: March 13, 1984.
[…] "Moreover, the law defining [the offense of theft by receiving stolen property was] `intended to prevent a substantially different harm,' that is, the unauthorized intentional receipt, retention, or disposition of movable property, than the charges which are the subject of this appeal." Commonwealth v. Caden, supra, 326 Pa. Super. at 199, 473 A.2d at 1050.
Finally, appellant argues that prosecution for burglary in Chester County is barred by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d), which provides:
(d) Multiple convictions. — A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.
Because theft by receiving stolen property is not a felony of the first or second degree, appellant contends that a prosecution for burglary in Chester County is precluded. We disagree.
When the plain meaning of this language is applied, it is readily apparent that the Chester County prosecutions are not barred.