The below facts are drawn from the FAC and are assumed true for purposes of this motion. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
[…] Accordingly, human rights claims are not tort, personal injury, or personal property claims under Section 3316 either.
The district court opinion in Aguilar v. New York Convention Center Operating Corp. proves instructive here. 174 F.Supp.2d 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). In Aguilar, the Southern District of New York court dismissed plaintiff's claims under the NYSHRL and the New York City Civil Rights Law (“NYCCRL”) for failure to comply with the Notice of Claim requirement. Acknowledging that Section 50-e only applied to cases sounding in tort, the court ultimately concluded that Section 50-e's Notice of Claim requirement applied “as incorporated through the broad language of section 2570 of the [NYPAL].” Id. at 54. This conclusion makes perfect sense per the plain language of Section 2570: “[a] notice of claim, served in accordance with the provisions of section fifty-e of the general municipal law, shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against the corporation ....”; accord Aka v. Jacob K. Javits Convention Ctr. of New York, No. 09 CIV. 8195 FM, 2011 WL 4549610, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2011).
Similarly, the New York Supreme Court in Mills applied the same reasoning and reached the same conclusion with regards to N.Y. County Law § 52. Mills v.