20-CV-255 (VSB)
[…] Because of this, and because several Bormann factors favor both parties such that the analysis is currently inconclusive, I cannot find at this time that Plaintiff knowingly and voluntarily signed the waiver.
B. Notice of Claim
NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims brought against DOE must satisfy the notice-of-claim requirements set out in New York Education Law § 3813(1). That statute provides:
No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . or any officer of a school district, [or] board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.N.Y. Educ. L. § 3813(1); see also Marino v. Chester Union Free Sch.