Lacourt v. Shenanigans Knits, Ltd.
[…] Executive Law § 292 (21–e); see Jacobsen v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 97 AD3d 428, 431 (1st Dept 2012); Pimentel, 29 AD3d at 145.

The NYCHRL defines “reasonable accommodation” as “such accommodation that can be made that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity's business. The covered entity shall have the burden of proving undue hardship.” Administrative Code § 8–102(18); see also Administrative Code § 8–107(15)(b) (employer may assert, and must prove, affirmative defense that disabled employee “could not, with reasonable accommodation, satisfy the essential requisites of the job”); Harris & Assocs. v.. deLeon, 84 N.Y.2d 698, 706 n 2 (statute explicitly puts burden on employer to prove inability to make reasonable accommodation).