Marshall v. Town of Middlefield
[…] Gen. Stat. § 12-119." Marshall v. Town of Middlefield, 360 Fed.Appx. 227 (2nd Cir. 2010), citing Second Stone Ridge Coop. Corp. v. City of Bridgeport, 597 A.2d 326, 326 (1991). Because the plaintiff has failed to pursue either of these options this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

The legislature has implemented a statutory scheme for the assessment of taxes on personal property, as well as a procedure for challenging those assessments. Pursuant to § 12-111, a taxpayer may administratively appeal an assessment to the local board of assessment appeals. Section § 12-111 provides in relevant part:

Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed, in writing, on or before February twentieth. The written appeal shall include, but is not limited to, the property owner's name, name and position of the signer, description of the property which is the subject of the appeal, name and mailing address of the party to be sent all correspondence by the board of assessment appeals, reason for the appeal, appellant's estimate of value, signature of property owner, or duly authorized agent of the property owner, and date of signature. The board shall notify each aggrieved taxpayer who filed a written appeal in the proper form and in a timely manner, no later than March first immediately following the assessment date, of the date, time and place of the appeal hearing . . . An appellant whose appeal will not be heard by the board may appeal directly to the Superior Court pursuant to section 12-117a.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-111. A review of the Complaint reveals that the plaintiff does not allege that he pursued an administrative appeal pursuant to § 12-111.