Marshall v. Town of Middlefield
[…] Instead, § 12-119 requires an allegation that something more than mere valuation is at issue." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pauker v. Roig, 232 Conn. 335, 340-41, 654 A.2d 1233 (1995).

While the defendants challenge whether the plaintiff's claims meet the criteria to qualify for an appeal under § 12-119, the court need not decide the issue because the plaintiff's appeal to the Superior Court would be untimely even if it qualified for consideration under that section. Section 12-119 provides that in order to challenge an assessment, a taxpayer must "make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . ."

It is undisputed that the plaintiff did not bring the present action within the one-year time period provided for by the statute.