Marshall v. Town of Middlefield
[…] The plaintiff argues that the date shown on the correction form is not the true date on which the town filed the form. He points to a date stamp on a copy of the form that indicates the document was filed in federal court on June 9, 2008. Regardless of whether that date stamp from the federal court clerk's office is of any relevance, the court need not address the issue because even if the form had been completed on June 9, 2008, and backdated to 2005, the plaintiff's action would still be untimely.

Section 52-592(a) provides, in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ." The statute applies to actions commenced in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut that are dismissed for want of jurisdiction. General Statutes § 52-592(d).