Kucej v. Watertown
[…] First that the plaintiff never filed an appeal with the Board and secondly even if the court were to find the plaintiff had filed an appeal with the Board, this appeal was untimely filed.

The court's jurisdiction to hear appeals from the actions of Boards of Tax Review is found in Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a, which states in part "that any person aggrieved by the action of the Board of Tax Review or the Board of Assessment Appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such city or town is situated." In this case the plaintiff alleges he filed a timely appeal with the Board as evidenced by a copy of the appeal form dated February 13, 2004, attached to his complaint.