Olson v. Mohammadu
[…] (Footnote altered.) Borkowski v. Borkowski, supra, 228 Conn. at 736, 638 A.2d 1060. “The power of the trial court to modify the existing order does not, however, include the power to retry issues already decided ... or to allow the parties to use a motion to modify as an appeal.... Rather, the trial court's discretion includes only the power to adapt the order to some distinct and definite change in the circumstances or conditions of the parties.” (Citations omitted.) Id., at 738, 638 A.2d 1060.

.General Statutes § 46b–82 (a), as amended by No. 13–213, § 3, of the 2013 Public Acts, provides in relevant part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties....”