Maisonette v. Gromiller
[…] (This court must also note that a problem with this analysis is the extent to which there is effectively a duty to investigate, implicit in the claimed failure to discover that the driver "was the subject of outstanding arrest warrants.")

The defendant, in turn, in pursuing its motion for summary judgment, cites cases supporting its position:

Our legislature has already enacted a statutory scheme governing the requirements of rental car companies. General Statutes § 14-153 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation which rents a motor vehicle without a driver ... shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator’s license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence ... Under this statute, a rental car company is not required to investigate a potential renter’s driving record; rather, the rental car company must only assess the facial validity of a driver’s license before renting to that driver.