Hernandez v. Anderson
[…] At the bottom of page 6 of his brief, the plaintiff states that "[t]here was also standard warning decals stating that said vehicle was a modified vehicle and should not be operated by an untrained driver." There is no corresponding allegation in the complaint and he does not identify the authority or purpose of such a label- and he does not claim to be quoting the actual language used. There is legal authority for a label, but not one addressing who should or should not operate the modified vehicle. 49 CFR 595.7(d) requires a label and mandates that the label is to provide information about the modifier of the vehicle and the modifications; the only required warning-type language relates to possible impact on safety features. ("This vehicle has been modified in accordance with 49 CFR 595.6 and may no longer comply with all Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards in effect at the time of its original manufacture.")