deeming facts admitted where a plaintiff “merely noted he cannot admit or deny” the facts
[…] Additionally, under New York Penal Law § 165.05(1), a person who rides in a vehicle without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does so without the owner's consent.Therefore, given the confirmation from the NYSPIN database that the Vehicle was still actively reported stolen, and the statutory presumption allowing the knowledge of lack of consent to be imputed to a person who rides in a stolen vehicle, it was reasonable for Defendant to believe that Plaintiff was engaging in unauthorized use of the Vehicle in the third degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 165.05(1).
New York Penal Law § 160.05(1) states, “A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when . . . [k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle. A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent ....” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05(1) (emphasis added).
See People v.