Leone v. Ciaburri
[…] Preissler's preparation time, the court denies the claim that Dr. Novella's preparation time for his deposition and trial testimonies. In any event, Dr. Robbins appears only to be claiming as taxable costs the fee for Dr. Novella's trial testimony in the amount of $4,000.00. The plaintiffs have not claimed the fee to be unreasonable, and the court finds the amount to be a reasonable fee.

Concerning the jury fee, the plaintiffs claim that the cost should be denied because it is not statutorily authorized. The jury fee in civil actions is set forth in General Statutes § 52-258. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he jury fee shall be taxed in favor of the party paying the jury fee in the bill of costs in the action, if a final judgment thereon is rendered in his favor." Id. Based on the clear language of the statute, the jury fee in the amount of $350.00 is a taxable cost.

The plaintiffs assert that Dr.