Lowe v. Lowe
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Lowe v. Lowe

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Jan 31, 1995
211 A.D.2d 595 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

January 31, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (David Saxe, J.).


The IAS Court did not err in directing the defendant-husband to pay the plaintiff-wife interim counsel fees in accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), which provides that a court may direct either spouse to pay the other counsel's fees in a matrimonial action "as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" (see, DeCabrera v. Cabrera-Rosete, 70 N.Y.2d 879, 881).