Little v. Beauvais Manor Healthcare & Rehab Ctr.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 537.080. See Eagen, 2021 WL 6134381, at *2 To approve a wrongful death settlement, “the Court must resolve four questions: whether (1) the Plaintiff attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action arising from [decedent's] death, (2) the proposed settlement is properly apportioned, (3) the attorneys' fees provided in the proposed settlement are proper, and (4) the parties' proposal for distributing the settlement proceeds complies with the statutory requirement.” Lewis v. Blue Springs Sch. Dist., No. 4:17-CV-00538-NKL, 2018 WL 1126751, at *2 (W.D. Mo. Mar. 1, 2018). Section 537.095 provides, in relevant part, that if multiple parties have standing to sue under the wrongful death statute, “any one or more of them may compromise or settle the claim for damages with approval of any circuit court, ...provided that the claimant or petitioner shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under Section 537.080.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095.1. In addition, “upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved.