Goldenberg v. St. Luke's Episcopal-Presbyterian Hosps.
[…] Courts must regularly assess the fairness of attorneys' fee arrangements, which would be made considerably more difficult if such apportionments were routinely kept under seal. The redacted version of the apportionment document discloses that 40% of the settlement goes to attorneys' fees, while properly redacting the dollar amounts, which would enable calculation of the total settlement amount. Doc. [35] at 11.

II. Motion for Approval of Wrongful Death Settlement

Because Plaintiff brings a claim for wrongful death under Missouri Revised Statute § 537.080, any settlement agreement must satisfy § 537.095. That section first requires plaintiffs to “diligently attempt[] to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080.” Id. § 537.095.1. Missouri's wrongful death statute authorizes recovery by two classes of beneficiaries.