Goldenberg v. St. Luke's Episcopal-Presbyterian Hosps.
[…] The redacted version of the apportionment document discloses that 40% of the settlement goes to attorneys' fees, while properly redacting the dollar amounts, which would enable calculation of the total settlement amount. Doc. [35] at 11.

II. Motion for Approval of Wrongful Death Settlement

Because Plaintiff brings a claim for wrongful death under Missouri Revised Statute § 537.080, any settlement agreement must satisfy § 537.095. That section first requires plaintiffs to “diligently attempt[] to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080.” Id. § 537.095.1. Missouri's wrongful death statute authorizes recovery by two classes of beneficiaries. Class 1 includes “the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive.” Id. § 537.080.1. “If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bring the action,” then “the brother or sister of the deceased, or their descendants” can bring the claim.