Goldenberg v. St. Luke's Episcopal-Presbyterian Hosps.
[…] Wrongful death plaintiffs must present the proposed settlement agreement for Court approval. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095. The statute “does not identify a standard for ‘approval' of the amount of a settlement,” but courts have considered what is fair and just under the factors enumerated in § 537.090, weighted according to “the likelihood of success if the case were to be tried.” Johnson v. City of Hazelwood, 2017 WL 492822, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Feb. 7, 2017); see, e.g., Stage ex rel. Stage v. John J. Pershing VA Med. Ctr., 2019 WL 7578479 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 18, 2019).

Section 537.090 provides for damages that are “fair and just . . . having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support of” the class of plaintiffs.

The parties have agreed to settle the claims in this case for a confidential amount, and the settlement will be split equally among the seven Class 2 beneficiaries.