Wishah v. City of Country Club Hills
[…] Id. at 1223.

Missouri's Sunshine Law represents a substantial additional hurdle for a public entity seeking to seal a settlement agreement. See Hartman v. New Madrid County R-1 School District, 2021 WL 296830, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 28, 2021). Mo. Ann. Stat. § 610.011 provides that “[i]t is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law, ” and states that its provisions “shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.” The Sunshine Law provides only a narrow exception to public disclosure: