Wishah v. City of Country Club Hills
[…] See IDT Corp., 709 F.3d at 1222.

Wishah also failed to address the considerations of Missouri's Sunshine Law, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 610.011. Doc. 119. Under § 610.011, the public has a broad right of access to the “meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies, ” including settlement agreements relating to litigation against public entities. See §§ 610.011, 610.021(1). And while § 610.021(1) allows a court to seal a settlement agreement upon a written finding that the adverse impact to a plaintiff “clearly outweighs” the public policy considerations of § 610.011, the amount of money paid by the public entity is always disclosed. See § 610.021(1) (“[H]owever, the amount of any moneys paid by, or on behalf of, the public governmental body shall be disclosed.”). Here, the settlement involves the City of Country Club Hills, a local government entity, paying claims for alleged violations of one of its residents' constitutional rights.