Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mendez
[…] Under these circumstances, an attempt to settle constitutes a reasonable excuse for delay in answering. See Vazquez v Beharry, 82 AD3d 649 (1st Dept. 2011); Polanco v Scott, 41 AD3d 182 (1st Dept. 2007); Finkelstein v E. 65th St. Laundromat, 215 AD2d 178 (1st Dept. 1995). These defendants have also shown the absence of willfulness in their delay and the potential merits to their defenses.

Further, the absence of a Notice of Cross-Motion is not fatal to the cross-motion. CPLR 2001 provides that "at any stage of the action ... the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded (emphasis added)." The court finds that no substantial right of the plaintiff is prejudiced by the procedural defect in the cross-motion. See Marx v Marx, 258 AD2d 366 (1st Dept. 1999); Plateis v Flax, 54 AD2d 813 (3rd Dept. 1976).