Index 154158/2020
[…] The FDNY, in turn, is an agency of the City of New York (see New York City Charter § 481; Sams v. New York City Hous. Auth., 2012 NY Slip Op 30387[U], *4, 2012 NY Misc. LEXIS 722, *3 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County, Feb. 21, 2012 [NY City Charter § 396 requires all actions seeking money damages from the City to name only the City as a defendant, regardless of the agency alleged to be responsible for the damages; FDNY, as a city agency, is not an entity amenable to suit for money damages]). Pursuant to CPLR 311(a)(2), proper service upon a New York City agency in a declaratory judgment action or CPLR article 78 proceeding requires personal service of the notice of the summons and complaint upon "the corporation counsel or [ ] any person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of the clerk of New York County" (see Matter of Exxon Mobil Corp. v. New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 178 A.D.3d 696, 698-699 [2d Dept 2019]).